Lynn Boylan MEP
Lynn Boylan MEP

Privacy

Introduction

Lynn Boylan's campaign recognises and fully accept our responsibility to safeguard your privacy, confidentiality and security. We value your trust very highly, and pledge to you that we will work to protect the security and privacy of any personal information you provide to us.

We will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone. This includes your name, email address, and any other personal information.

This Website and Cookies

When you visit this website for the first time, a "cookie" is sent to your computer. This cookie identifies you as a unique user whenever you visit the site. Such cookies allow our campaign to improve our internet services and to be more responsive to the needs of our online visitors. We does this by monitoring user trends and patterns as they navigate the site. In keeping with our commitment to privacy, Sinn Féin will not reveal cookie data to third parties except as required by a valid legal action.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you wish, you can change these browser settings by accepting, rejecting and deleting cookies. The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If you choose to change these settings, you may find that certain functions and features will not work as intended. The cookies we use do not detect any information stored on your computers.

What Information Does Lynn Boylan's Campaign Collect?

Lynn Boylan's campaign does not collect any unique information about you (such as your name, email address, etc.) except when you knowingly choose to provide such information as in the case of signing up for our newsletter. Otherwise, we only collect such anonymous information such as time, browser type, operating system, and IP address. That information is used to provide more effective service to our online visitors. For example, We may use browser/operating system information in developing future projects on the Web.

Questions and Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can get in touch with us using the following contact details:

E-Mail: [email protected]

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the dataprotection.ie website, or you can call the Data Protection Commission on 1890 252 231

Copyright 2019